A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in California is the topic of this blog post.
[…] A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in California (JNOV) challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence at trial. A JNOV also differs from a motion for a new trial in that a JNOV motion consists of a single document. The entire motion, including the notice of motion and memorandum of points and authorities, is due at the same time as the notice of intent to move for a new trial.
Law authorizing a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in California.
A JNOV motion in California is authorized under Code of Civil Procedure section 629 which states in pertinent part that, “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”
Deadline to file a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in California.
Because a motion for a new trial and a JNOV motion are often sought concurrently, the time limit for filing the JNOV motion is exactly the same as the time for filing a notice of intent to move for a new trial.