Motion to strike a complaint in California
[…] “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper:

(a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.

(b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.”

Another common ground for filing a motion to strike a complaint in California is that the complaint contains immaterial allegations.

An immaterial allegation is defined in Code of Civil Procedure § 431.10 which states in pertinent part that

“b) An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following:

(1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense.

(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.

(3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.

(c) An “immaterial allegation” means “irrelevant matter” as that term is used in Section 436.”

A California Court of Appeal has stated in a published decision that if a claim of right appears on the face of a complaint which is legally invalid that the complaint is subject to a motion to strike.